Privacy Policy

This website is managed by Clarify Marketing Pty Ltd ACN: 604091465, an Australian company registered under the Australian Credit Licensing initiative since 2010. Our correspondence address is Suite 8, 8B Amy Close, North Wyong, NSW, 2259, Australia or via our Help Desk.

We strive to provide you with the highest levels of customer service including protecting your privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (although, this information does not restrict our rights under that Act). This policy sets out how Clarify Marketing collects, uses and discloses your personal information across all our websites and web properties. If you wish to contact us regarding this policy you can email our privacy officer directly using our Help Desk.

By accessing the any website ("Website") listed in our "Privacy Entities" page you agree to the use, processing and disclosure of your personal information as set out below;

  1. This privacy policy describes the information which we may ask from you and in the ways in which Clarify Marketing may use that information. It also tells you how to check that the information Clarify Marketing keeps about you is accurate and how you can instruct Clarify Marketing to amend or erase this information. If you are not a registered user, then Clarify Marketing does not collect information about you which would enable Clarify Marketing to identify you personally. Clarify Marketing may use "Cookies" to enable it to obtain non-personal information about your use of the Website as indicated below. A "Cookie" is a text only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of a browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are and your preferences.
  2. Clarify Marketing confirms that any personal details which you provide to us or which are available to public registers from which Clarify Marketing can identify you are held in accordance with Clarify Marketing's data protection policy.
  3. This privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.
  4. When you visit certain areas of the Website, Clarify Marketing may ask you for information about yourself. Clarify Marketing will not collect any information about you without your consent. This information will be used only for the following purposes:
    • providing services requested by you
    • verifying your identity;
    • responding to any queries or feedback you may have;
    • for statistical purposes to improve the Website and services to you;
    • administering the Website; and
    • notifying you of products or special offers which Clarify Marketing or its associates provide that may be of interest to you, including all of which that come from entities listed on our Privacy Entities page.
  5. By completing any application forms, questionnaires, surveys or other data collection mechanisms you acknowledge that you do not object to Clarify Marketing and partners contacting you whether by telephone, email or in writing for any of the above purposes. If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information we may not be able to provide our services to you.
  6. We may contact you for suggestions and feedback on how we can better serve our customers. This may be conducted by external customer satisfaction groups.
  7. Your details will be disclosed to Clarify Marketing's associated companies and also to other carefully selected third parties such as agents, contractors, preferred suppliers, customers, mailing systems, billing and debt recovery functions, professional advisers, government agencies as required by law, etc. Clarify Marketing takes reasonable measures to ensure that these organisations observe their privacy obligations under the law and protect your personal information and confidentiality. By registering on the Website you consent to Clarify Marketing passing on such details.
  8. If you click through to third party websites from any of Clarify Marketings Website's we recommend you check the privacy policies of the third party websites you visit. Clarify Marketing will not be liable for information or content of third party websites including the privacy practices of the operators of third party websites.
  9. Clarify Marketing will use reasonable endeavours to keep your information safe on a secure server protected from unauthorised third parties. Access to Clarify Marketing's backend system is password protected and behind a strong firewall. Financial information, if stored, will be stored on industry standard secure systems.
  10. Clarify Marketing will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give Clarify Marketing. Clarify Marketing's employee's or contractors who have access to the information given to Clarify Marketing or any entity listed on the Privacy Entities page are required to keep the information confidential and not permit it to be used for any purposes other than carrying out the services which they are performing for Clarify Marketing.
  11. Clarify Marketing will take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect and disclose about you is accurate, complete and current. However, as most of that information is supplied by you, the accuracy of that information is largely dependent upon you. Again, we recommend you check your information on our Website and keep us up to date with your information.
  12. If you provide personal information about other individuals (e.g. your authorized representatives) we rely on you to inform those individuals, obtain their consent to the disclosure of their information and give them our contact details should they require any further information.
  13. If you have given Clarify Marketing information about yourself and would like copies of the information please ask to do so. Your request may have to be put in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching and providing access to your information.
  14. From time to time Clarify Marketing may collect information about you which does not identify you personally. This type of information may include the type of internet browser or computer operating system which you are using and the domain name of the website from which you are linked to the Website or an advertisement on the Website.
  15. When you view the Website or any such advertisements, Clarify Marketing may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a Cookie or similar file (as described above) and will help Clarify Marketing tailor the Website or advertisement to match your interest and preferences better.
  16. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however, your browser may be adjusted to warn you when cookies are being used or to disable them. If you disable your cookies you may not be able to access certain parts of our Website nor take advantage of what Cookies may offer. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions.
  17. You acknowledge and agree that no system or technique can guarantee the security of the information held on the Website because the Website is accessible via the internet which is a public network.
  18. Clarify Marketing shall not be liable to you as a result of unauthorised access to the Website. The nature of the internet means that your visit may result in a transfer of information across international boundaries including countries whose data protection laws may be less stringent than in Australia. By visiting the Website and communicating electronically with Clarify Marketing you consent to such transfers.
  19. You should be aware that if Clarify Marketing is requested by the Police or any regulatory or government authority for information concerning your activities whilst using the Website Clarify Marketing will comply with such request without notice to you. If you have any questions about the privacy policy, please contact us using our Help Desk.

Special Privacy Provisions

1.1 When you provide your personal information through Clarify Marketing Pty Ltd's website, Clarify Marketing Pty Ltd collects your personal information and sells it to potential providers of loan facilities and finance brokers and or third party lead providers. If you do not provide this information, Clarify Marketing Pty Ltd will not be able to provide your contact information and other details to those potential providers of loan facilities and finance brokers and lead providers. You can access your personal information stored by Clarify Marketing Pty Ltd by contacting privacy@clarify.com.au or submitting a support ticket via our Help Desk.

1.2 In addition by providing your personal information to Clarify Marketing Pty Ltd you may of asked us to put you in touch with potential providers of loan facilities and finance brokers and lead providers. To that end, by clicking the privacy check box on the website, you consent to:

(a) Clarify Marketing Pty Ltd selling (for a fee) your personal information to potential finance brokers, providers of loan facilities and other lead providers who may in turn on-sell that information to other entities (Other Parties); and

(b) Clarify Marketing Pty Ltd providing your personal information to third party credit providers and finance brokers which may provide you with offers or information on goods or services they may be able to provide to you; and

(c) any personal information you provide to us (or give to any other third party consistent with this consent), and any other information we obtain about you (including any credit information), being sent or stored within Australia, or a country outside of Australia.

1.3 If your personal information is provided to Other Parties, you also expressly acknowledge and consent to those Other Parties obtaining your personal information from, and exchanging your personal information with, third parties to verify the information you provide to us in the application form, and in order to for those Other Parties to meet identity verification and other obligations under the relevant anti-money laundering legislation.

1.4 Furthermore, by entering your email address and other contact details in your online application and by clicking the privacy check box on this website, you consent to the entities named here Privacy Entities contacting you by phone, mail, text message or e-mail to:

(a) assist you in completing your online application to their satisfaction; and

(b) confirm and verify your personal information and identity; and

(c) check why you have failed to complete the application form (for example to check if there were technical or other issues); and

(d) market to you products and services you may like and provide you special offers and discounts.


1.5 In addition, by providing your personal information on this website, you may have asked us to put you in touch with potential providers of loan facilities and finance brokers. Some of these loan providers or finance brokers listed here: Privacy Entities, may conduct a credit check, identity check, or other check before deciding whether to assist you. By clicking the check box, you expressly:

(a) acknowledge that for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) the finance broker is acting as an agent of a credit provider;

(b) acknowledge that the loan provider or finance broker may give information about you to a credit reporting agency for the following purposes:

(i) to obtain a consumer credit report about you; and/or

(ii) allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about you.


The information provided will be limited to identity particulars - your name, sex, address (and the previous two addresses), date of birth, and name of employer, and may include your driver's licence number, or other identity card number.

Some of these loan providers or finance brokers may also conduct an identity check for the purposes of identifying you under the relevant anti-money laundering legislation and may in addition request that you provide your driver's licence number or other identity card number or document such as your Medicare or passport details. They may disclose any of your information from time to time, as required or permitted by law.

For the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering & Counter-Terrorist Financing Act 2006, you acknowledge that you have given express consent for us or the Other Parties: to obtain your personal information (such as your name, address and date of birth) from you for the purposes of verifying your identity; to disclose such information to a credit reporting agency; and have given consent for the credit reporting agency to use such information, solely for the purposes of making an assessment of whether your information matches information held on your credit information file. Should you not agree to have your identity verified by these means, please contact us so that we can discuss other options with you.

Some of these loan providers or finance brokers may also conduct a "bank statement" check for the purposes of assessing your application for credit, as required by the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (as amended). Some loan providers may ask for access to your third party internet banking for these purposes. Where requested, you give express consent/authorisation for the loan provider or their service providers to access your third party internet banking for the sole purpose of obtaining the last 3 months bank transactions in order to make an assessment about your application for credit. Please note that your bank's terms of use for your internet banking may prohibit you from sharing your login details/passwords, and therefore you are responsible for, and hold the loan provider (and/or their service provider) harmless against, any adverse action by your bank for your use of this service and for providing the loan provider (or their service provider) with your login details. Please note that the loan provider and/or their service provider will not store your log-in details, they are simply used to access your bank transactions directly. Should you not agree to have your bank statements verified by these means, please contact us so that we can discuss other options with you.

Each of our affiliates that we may send your information to each have their own privacy policy. When we send on your information to such persons, your information will also be governed by that entities' privacy policy.